Privacy Notice

At sfG Software, we take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Notice explains why we collect personal information, how we use it and what your rights are.

 

Who are we?

sfG Software Ltd of The Green House, Beechwood Business Park, Inverness, IV2 3BL (SC369985) is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). The data controller may be contacted at info@sfgsoftware.com.

 

How will we use your information?

We may process your data so that we can send you occasional emails relating to mentoring, MentorNet, best practices, webinars or events we may be running (typically no more than 5-12 per year).

 

We will only process data in accordance with applicable legislation including DPA and GDPR. We will not share your data with any person, firm or organisation without your consent or unless we are legally compelled to do so.

 

Why are we using this information?

We are using your data because you have given your consent. You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time; if you wish to do so please contact sfG Software Ltd. Further, if you have not provided consent to sfG Software Ltd to process your data please contact us at info@sfgsoftware.com.

 

Where is your information stored?

We are based in the UK and we aim to store our data within the European Union. However, some organisations which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside of the EEA, but we’ll only allow them to do so if your data is adequately protected.

 

For example, some of our systems use Microsoft products, and using Microsoft products may result in your data being transferred to or accessible from the USA. Also, our email newsletter is administered through MailChimp, and MailChimp will store some of your information, including your email address, IP address and certain information about the links you click within the emails we send you, on a server within the USA. However, we will allow this as we are confident that your data will still be adequately protected. (Both Microsoft and Mailchimp are certified under the USA’s Privacy Shield scheme. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Frameworks, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield website: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome).

 

What are your rights?

You, as a ‘data subject’, have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy, please email us at info@sfgsoftware.com.

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. You are also entitled to request that processing of your personal data is restricted. You are entitled to object to processing of your personal data and you have the right to data portability. Such requests or objections should be made to sfG Software Ltd.

 

How long do we keep your data?

Your personal data will be held by sfG Software Ltd until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive information from us.

 

How to complain

If you are unhappy with the manner in which your data has been processed, you may wish to make contact with sfG Software Ltd in the first instance. You do however have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office should you wish to do so.